Skip to main content
Insurer Denial Report Cards · CMS public data

How often each health insurer denies claims, by state

Marketplace insurers must report their in-network claims received and denied, appeals filed and overturned, and external reviews to CMS. In the plan year 2026 file (2024 claims), 186 issuer-state filings in 32 states reported 84,505,304 denials on 451,278,469 claims: a pooled rate of 18.7%, median issuer 19.0%. 32.6% of the 263,181 internal appeals were overturned. This page publishes every issuer's numbers, with N, unchanged.

By state

StateIssuersMedian denial ratePooled denial rateAppeals overturned
Alabama419.0%18.9%44.0%
Alaska222.2%25.3%47.7%
Arizona721.2%20.1%30.4%
Arkansas615.8%15.9%24.7%
Delaware328.0%19.7%32.4%
Florida1620.2%22.2%36.7%
Georgia0n/an/an/a
Hawaii216.2%27.0%49.6%
Illinois0n/an/an/a
Indiana518.1%15.2%19.3%
Iowa621.3%18.8%30.5%
Kansas619.7%18.2%29.4%
Louisiana618.1%18.6%33.9%
Michigan819.9%17.4%24.7%
Mississippi521.1%18.3%14.2%
Missouri819.9%15.6%32.8%
Montana311.5%11.6%24.9%
Nebraska521.3%19.6%39.0%
New Hampshire513.3%10.4%42.2%
North Carolina721.5%19.9%27.2%
North Dakota313.5%9.8%52.2%
Ohio1120.0%17.9%28.4%
Oklahoma722.9%18.3%28.0%
Oregon610.2%10.9%31.7%
South Carolina620.1%17.0%31.6%
South Dakota34.1%6.5%49.2%
Tennessee620.7%20.1%31.9%
Texas1821.6%18.5%36.9%
Utah618.7%18.6%26.9%
West Virginia221.8%21.0%9.4%
Wisconsin1210.8%12.1%49.9%
Wyoming217.6%17.6%39.9%

Median is across issuers with at least 1,000 in-network claims; pooled is total denied over total received. Plan year 2026 file, 2024 claims.

Highest reported denial rates, all states (top 25 ranked issuers)

#IssuerStateClaims receivedDeniedDenial rateAppeals filedOverturned
1Imperial Insurance Companies, Inc.Texas2,53090235.6%n/an/a
2Imperial Insurance Companies, Inc.Arizona2,39379333.1%n/an/a
3Select Health of South CarolinaSouth Carolina121,03939,52032.6%2955.2%
4Community First Insurance PlansTexas112,38234,41930.6%n/an/a
5Harvard Pilgrim Health Care of NENew Hampshire117,21133,75428.8%8433.3%
6CareSource North Carolina Co.North Carolina158,21244,78228.3%72813.1%
7Celtic Insurance CompanyDelaware24,7286,97928.2%n/an/a
8AmeriHealth Caritas North Carolina, Inc.North Carolina387,771109,22728.2%7463.5%
9Oscar Health Plan, Inc.Arizona292,87782,24628.1%4,43420.7%
10AmeriHealth Caritas VIP Next, Inc.Delaware165,63846,34628.0%3145.2%
11Cigna Health and Life Insurance CompanyMississippi2,495,922691,18327.7%25748.6%
12Meridian Health Plan of Michigan, Inc.Michigan3,404,769941,54127.7%844n/a
13Hawaii Medical Service AssociationHawaii723,658198,06927.4%10450.0%
14AvMed, Inc.Florida431,996118,08927.3%25n/a
15Oscar Insurance CompanyMichigan54,21614,77827.3%59630.7%
16Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of AlaskaAlaska777,414210,08227.0%18747.6%
17Oscar Buckeye State Insurance Corp.Ohio1,276,642337,92226.5%18,70925.1%
18UnitedHealthcare Community Plan, Inc.Michigan780,202204,91226.3%67123.7%
19Oscar Insurance CompanyKansas296,09277,23926.1%4,09635.2%
20Summa Insurance Company, Inc.Ohio197,76751,59126.1%31976.8%
21Medica Insurance CompanyOklahoma398,541103,67926.0%14463.9%
22AmeriHealth Caritas Florida, Inc.Florida79,45120,44125.7%n/an/a
23Oscar Insurance CompanyTexas3,001,076764,28525.5%38,32523.6%
24Oscar Insurance CompanyIowa467,434117,43025.1%7,28429.8%
25Health Options, Inc.Florida42,561,09110,507,96924.7%3,12944.8%

Sorted by reported in-network denial rate. Rank is shown only for issuers with at least 1,000 in-network claims received; smaller issuers are listed without a rank. Source: CMS Transparency in Coverage PUF.

Read these numbers carefully
  • Reporting lag: the CMS public-use file for a plan year reports claims from two plan years earlier (the PY2026 file carries 2024 claims). These are not this year's figures.
  • In-network only: the denial rate is in-network claims denied divided by in-network claims received. Out-of-network claims are shown separately where the issuer reported them.
  • "Denied" is broad: CMS counts every denial, including administrative denials, duplicate submissions, ineligibility, incorrect billing and partial denials, not only medical-necessity decisions.
  • Issuer level: CMS reports the counts once per issuer per state and repeats them on every plan row; plan-level counts, where present, list denials only, so no per-plan rate is computed.
  • Coverage: only issuers on the federally facilitated marketplace (HealthCare.gov states) report to this file. Employer plans, Medicare and Medicaid are not included.
  • No inference of intent: a higher rate can reflect the issuer's mix of claims, its billing rules or its membership as much as its coverage decisions. Compare with the state median and read the N.

Source: CMS Transparency in Coverage Public Use File (Health Insurance Exchange PUFs) · data dictionary · all Exchange PUFs.

Questions

What is the average health insurance claim denial rate?

Across 158 marketplace issuers with at least 1,000 in-network claims in the CMS plan year 2026 file (2024 claims), the median in-network denial rate is 19.0% and the pooled rate is 18.7% (84,505,304 of 451,278,469 claims). Rates vary widely by issuer and state.

How often are denials overturned on appeal?

Issuers reported 263,181 internal appeals, of which 32.6% were overturned (median issuer: 37.7%). Most denials are never appealed.

Which insurers are included?

Issuers selling individual plans on HealthCare.gov in 32 states. State-based marketplaces (for example California, New York, Colorado) run their own exchanges and are not in this CMS file. Employer plans, Medicare and Medicaid are not included.

Can I use this data?

Yes. Apellica's derived tables are CC BY 4.0; the underlying CMS file is public domain. Download the CSV, cite the page, and keep the caveats with the numbers.

Ask an AI assistant about this page:ChatGPTPerplexityGoogle AIClaudeOpens in a new tab with a question about this page. Nothing about you is sent.
Denied by one of these insurers?

Upload the denial letter. A senior reviewer reads it within 24 hours and tells you in writing whether it can be appealed and how. $0 upfront, 10% of what is recovered, nothing if we do not recover. Not a law firm.

Start a free denial review →

Cite: Apellica (2026). Insurer Denial Report Cards: in-network claim denial and appeal overturn rates reported by marketplace issuers to CMS, plan years 2024 and 2025 and 2026. v1.0, generated 2026-09-14. Derived from the CMS Transparency in Coverage PUF. CC-BY-4.0. https://apellica.com/insurer-denial-rates · CC BY 4.0 · corrections: editorial@apellica.com · see also the External Review Index.

By carrier family

One national page per carrier: pooled rate, three years, every state filing.