Skip to main content

Ohio health insurers by reported claim denial rate

11 marketplace issuers in Ohio reported 2,934,307 denials on 16,409,625 in-network claims from 2024 (pooled rate 17.9%). The median rate among the 10 ranked issuers is 20.0%, against a national median of 19.0% across 32 HealthCare.gov states. Of 35,236 internal appeals filed, 28.4% were overturned.

All issuers reporting in Ohio, plan year 2026 file

#IssuerClaims receivedDeniedDenial rateAppeals filedOverturned
1Oscar Buckeye State Insurance Corp.1,276,642337,92226.5%18,70925.1%
2Summa Insurance Company, Inc.197,76751,59126.1%31976.8%
3UnitedHealthcare of Ohio, Inc.895,840208,08923.2%94435.0%
4Molina Healthcare of Ohio, Inc.1,975,213428,80621.7%21650.0%
5CareSource Ohio, Inc.2,814,185562,54620.0%5,00119.0%
6Oscar Insurance Corporation of Ohio610,423121,73919.9%8,18634.1%
7Buckeye Community Health Plan3,673,782714,83419.5%33359.5%
8Medical Health Insuring Corp. of Ohio1,320,144198,72015.0%65764.1%
9Paramount Insurance Company110,54915,74614.2%3073.3%
10Community Insurance Company(Anthem BCBS)3,535,080294,3148.3%84126.8%
—Antidote Health Plan of Ohio00n/an/an/a

Sorted by reported in-network denial rate. Rank is shown only for issuers with at least 1,000 in-network claims received; smaller issuers are listed without a rank. Source: CMS Transparency in Coverage PUF.

Read these numbers carefully
  • Reporting lag: the CMS public-use file for a plan year reports claims from two plan years earlier (the PY2026 file carries 2024 claims). These are not this year's figures.
  • In-network only: the denial rate is in-network claims denied divided by in-network claims received. Out-of-network claims are shown separately where the issuer reported them.
  • "Denied" is broad: CMS counts every denial, including administrative denials, duplicate submissions, ineligibility, incorrect billing and partial denials, not only medical-necessity decisions.
  • Issuer level: CMS reports the counts once per issuer per state and repeats them on every plan row; plan-level counts, where present, list denials only, so no per-plan rate is computed.
  • Coverage: only issuers on the federally facilitated marketplace (HealthCare.gov states) report to this file. Employer plans, Medicare and Medicaid are not included.
  • No inference of intent: a higher rate can reflect the issuer's mix of claims, its billing rules or its membership as much as its coverage decisions. Compare with the state median and read the N.

Source: CMS Transparency in Coverage Public Use File (Health Insurance Exchange PUFs) · data dictionary.

Denied in Ohio? What to do

Questions

Which Ohio marketplace insurer reported the highest claim denial rate?

Among issuers with at least 1,000 in-network claims, Oscar Buckeye State Insurance Corp. reported the highest rate in the plan year 2026 file: 26.5% (337,922 of 1,276,642 claims from 2024). The Ohio median is 20.0%. A high rate can reflect claim mix and billing rules as much as coverage decisions.

Does a lower denial rate mean a better plan?

Not by itself. Rates include administrative denials and depend on the issuer's membership and claim mix. Use the rate alongside network, premium, formulary and the appeal overturn rate, and read the caveats.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS Transparency in Coverage public use file for plan year 2026, which reports each issuer's 2024 in-network claims received and denied, internal appeals and external reviews for plans sold on HealthCare.gov. Apellica removed stand-alone dental issuers and computed nothing beyond the reported counts.

How do I appeal a denial in Ohio?

File an internal appeal within the deadline on your letter (at least 180 days on marketplace plans), request the plan's criteria and claim file in writing, then use Ohio's external review if the plan upholds the denial. The regulator is Ohio Department of Insurance.

Ask an AI assistant about this page:ChatGPTPerplexityGoogle AIClaudeOpens in a new tab with a question about this page. Nothing about you is sent.

Download the full table as CSV · methodology · CC BY 4.0.