Skip to main content

Texas health insurers by reported claim denial rate

18 marketplace issuers in Texas reported 22,372,063 denials on 120,606,438 in-network claims from 2024 (pooled rate 18.5%). The median rate among the 14 ranked issuers is 21.6%, against a national median of 19.0% across 32 HealthCare.gov states. Of 90,241 internal appeals filed, 36.9% were overturned.

All issuers reporting in Texas, plan year 2026 file

#IssuerClaims receivedDeniedDenial rateAppeals filedOverturned
1Imperial Insurance Companies, Inc.2,53090235.6%n/an/a
2Community First Insurance Plans112,38234,41930.6%n/an/a
3Oscar Insurance Company3,001,076764,28525.5%38,32523.6%
4Moda Health Plan, Inc.142,11234,48424.3%3935.9%
5Molina Healthcare of Texas, Inc.987,573237,12624.0%99654.7%
6Superior Health Plan5,807,3901,287,30522.2%1,08357.4%
7Cigna HealthCare of Texas, Inc.4,080,439884,05521.7%1,18463.8%
8Sendero Health Plans, Inc.471,218101,31121.5%2166.7%
9Community Health Choice, Inc.6,776,4211,449,31921.4%1,05424.7%
10Blue Cross Blue Shield of Texas58,806,74311,028,73718.8%22,64150.3%
11UnitedHealthcare of Texas, Inc.14,698,9692,550,56017.3%12,38635.0%
12Celtic Insurance Company16,238,5212,652,60716.3%3,01061.2%
13Scott and White Health Plan8,274,5641,205,77714.6%5,24660.2%
14CHRISTUS Health Plan1,206,500141,17611.7%4,25631.4%
—Community Health Choice Texas, Inc.00n/an/an/a
—Harbor Health Insurance Company00n/an/an/a
—UnitedHealthcare Benefits of Texas, Inc.00n/an/an/a
—Wellpoint Insurance Company00n/an/an/a

Sorted by reported in-network denial rate. Rank is shown only for issuers with at least 1,000 in-network claims received; smaller issuers are listed without a rank. Source: CMS Transparency in Coverage PUF.

Read these numbers carefully
  • Reporting lag: the CMS public-use file for a plan year reports claims from two plan years earlier (the PY2026 file carries 2024 claims). These are not this year's figures.
  • In-network only: the denial rate is in-network claims denied divided by in-network claims received. Out-of-network claims are shown separately where the issuer reported them.
  • "Denied" is broad: CMS counts every denial, including administrative denials, duplicate submissions, ineligibility, incorrect billing and partial denials, not only medical-necessity decisions.
  • Issuer level: CMS reports the counts once per issuer per state and repeats them on every plan row; plan-level counts, where present, list denials only, so no per-plan rate is computed.
  • Coverage: only issuers on the federally facilitated marketplace (HealthCare.gov states) report to this file. Employer plans, Medicare and Medicaid are not included.
  • No inference of intent: a higher rate can reflect the issuer's mix of claims, its billing rules or its membership as much as its coverage decisions. Compare with the state median and read the N.

Source: CMS Transparency in Coverage Public Use File (Health Insurance Exchange PUFs) · data dictionary.

Denied in Texas? What to do

Questions

Which Texas marketplace insurer reported the highest claim denial rate?

Among issuers with at least 1,000 in-network claims, Imperial Insurance Companies, Inc. reported the highest rate in the plan year 2026 file: 35.6% (902 of 2,530 claims from 2024). The Texas median is 21.6%. A high rate can reflect claim mix and billing rules as much as coverage decisions.

Does a lower denial rate mean a better plan?

Not by itself. Rates include administrative denials and depend on the issuer's membership and claim mix. Use the rate alongside network, premium, formulary and the appeal overturn rate, and read the caveats.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS Transparency in Coverage public use file for plan year 2026, which reports each issuer's 2024 in-network claims received and denied, internal appeals and external reviews for plans sold on HealthCare.gov. Apellica removed stand-alone dental issuers and computed nothing beyond the reported counts.

How do I appeal a denial in Texas?

File an internal appeal within the deadline on your letter (at least 180 days on marketplace plans), request the plan's criteria and claim file in writing, then use Texas's external review if the plan upholds the denial. The regulator is Texas Department of Insurance (TDI).

Ask an AI assistant about this page:ChatGPTPerplexityGoogle AIClaudeOpens in a new tab with a question about this page. Nothing about you is sent.

Download the full table as CSV · methodology · CC BY 4.0.